Past Residencies
This is the banner image
Since its conception in 1999, the Sturt Artist-in-Residence Program has enjoyed a notable history of bringing in national and international artists, designers and makers. Below is our record of those who have taken part in the program.
GR = Graduate Residency (6 weeks)
2019
2018 - 2015
2018
- Pepai Jangala Carroll and Derek Jungarrayi Thompson (Ernabella), SA – Ceramics
- Chance Coulter, USA – Furniture
- Nikki Chopra, Canberra, ACT (ANU GR) – Ceramics
- Rose Keightley, Canberra, ACT (ANU GR) – Furniture
2017
- Kristina Neumann, Canberra, ACT (ANU GR) – Metalwork
- B. Jane Cowie, Singapore – Glass/Multimedia
- Christine Appleby, Canberra, ACT (ANU GR) – Textiles
- Jeff Mincham, SA – Ceramics
- Isabelle Moore, Scotland – Furniture
- Cara Johnson, VIC – Jewellery
2016
- Byongchan Seo, South Korea – Ceramics
- Chelsea Lemon, Canberra, ACT (ANU GR) – Furniture
- Jenny Newman, Sydney (GR) – Textiles/Furniture
- Adrian Spano, Freemantle, WA – Furniture
2015
- Felix Gill, NSW – Jewellery
- Kerry Jameson, UK – Ceramics
- Isabelle Moore, Scotland – Furniture
- Brian Reid, USA – Furniture
- Annie Xiu, NSW (GR) – Ceramics/Design
- Andrew Carvolth, Canberra, ACT (ANU GR) – Furniture
2014 - 2011
2014
- Vince Vozzo, NSW – Sculpture
- John Higgins, UK – Ceramics
- Kay Faulkner, QLD – Weaving
- Kevin Rodel, USA – Furniture
- Joukje Hoekstra, NSW (GR) – Jewellery/Metalwork
- Sairi Yoshizawa, Canberra, ACT – Textiles
2013
- Phoebe Everill, VIC – Woodwork
- Kay Faulkner, QLD – Weaving
- Rachel Wood, UK – Ceramics
- Katalin Sallai, NSW – Woodwork
- John Shaw, NZ – Woodwork
- Maike Dahl, Germany – Ceramics
- The Fuping wood-fire ceramics project artists: Cheryl Lucas, John Parker, Chris Weaver, Fiona Fell, Grant Hodges, Isaac Patmore, Owen Rye, Toni Warburton, Richard Parker, Steve Williams
- Tom Scarcella, NSW (GR) – Design
- Haeli van Veen, Canberra, ACT (GR) – Sculpture
- Amy Zubick, VIC (GR) – Jewellery
2012
- Kwirak Choung, NSW – Ceramics
- Kay Faulkner, QLD – Weaving
- Stefan Jacob, Switzerland – Ceramics
- Marta Armada, Spain – Jewellery
- Julie Shepherd, QLD – Ceramics
- Tom Mellor, NSW (GR) – Ceramics
2011
- Karen Farrell, NSW – Ceramics
- Meri Peach, NSW – Basketry
- Alana Wilson, Canada – Ceramics
- Robyn Hancox, NSW (GR) – Ceramics
- Corinne Snare, NSW (GR) – Jewellery
2010 - 2007
2010
- Dee Taylor-Graham, NSW – Ceramics
- Julie Ryder, Canberra, ACT – Textiles
- Chris Weaver, NZ – Ceramics
- Sabina Bernadelli, Italy – Jewellery
- Lise Frølund, Denmark – Weaving
- Dan Edwards, Canberra, ACT (GR) – Weaving
- Karen Farrell, NSW (GR) – Ceramics
- Jennifer Corcoran, NSW (GR) – Textiles
2009
- Danielle Butters, Sydney, NSW – Jewellery
- Kay Faulkner, QLD – Weaving
- Madeleine Child & Philip Jarvis, NZ – Ceramics
- Kate Heaslip, NSW – Photography
- Monique van Nieuwland, Canberra, ACT – Weaving
- Sina Emrich, Germany – Jewellery
2008
- Ronald Meyers, USA – Ceramics
- Kimberley Ebbeck, NSW (GR) – Jewellery
2007
- Bede Clarke, Missouri, USA – Ceramics
- Monique van Nieuwland, Canberra, ACT – Weaving
- Ronda Dwyer, NSW (GR) – Jewellery
2006 - 2003
2006
- Virginia Kaiser, NSW – Basketry
- Keith Rice-Jones, Canada – Ceramics
- Hilary Green, VIC – Weaving
- Ryoji Koie, Japan – Ceramics
- Howard Archbold, Hunter Valley, NSW – Furniture
2005
- Nick Statham, Canowindra, NSW – Woodwork
- Patty Wouters, Belgium – Ceramics
2004
- Svend Bayer, UK – Ceramics
- Victor Greenaway, VIC – Ceramics
- Melanie Olde, Canberra, ACT – Weaving
- Yasuhisa Kohyama, Japan – Ceramics
2003
- Vanessa Samuels, Sydney, NSW – Jewellery
- Virginia Kaiser, Kangaroo Valley, NSW – Basketry
- Julie Ryder, Canberra, ACT – Textiles